< >

Germany: Dairy sector

+ Add to Favorites




This Country:
  • accounts for 22,4% of EU milk deliveries (year 2023),
  • exports dairy products, converted into milk equivalent (ME), for the 55,6% of the milk deliveries (year 2022),
  • accounts for 22,6% of EU dairy exports in ME (year 2023).
The orange links allow a further analysis on TESEO.

Click here to consult the
MILK SELF-SUFFICIENCY map

GERMANY: DAIRY SECTOR
x 1.000 ton
RAW MATERIAL AREA202020212022202320232024%Period
Cow's Milk
Dairy Farm Structure
Live bovine animals ('000 Head)11.30211.04010.99710.836
of which
     Dairy Cows ('000 head)3.9213.8333.8103.713
Slaughtered cows ('000 head)1.1061.1191.0081.006164175+6,8%Jan-Feb 2024
Export of Breeding Heifers (HS 01022110 - head)75.46061.54331.88036.1123.1752.580-18,7%Jan 2024
Import of Breeding Heifers (HS 01022110 - head)1.8641.5302191.944-990,0%Jan 2024
Milk production33.16532.50732.399
± % Over the same period of the previous year-2,0%-0,3%
Raw cows' milk delivered to dairies (Cod. Eurostat D1110D)32.54931.94231.94732.4248.1578.191+0,4%Jan-Mar 2024
± % Over the same period of the previous year-1,9%0,0%+1,5%
% Delivery on production ***98,1%98,3%98,6%
% Protein3,47%3,46%3,44%3,46%3,49%3,50% Jan-Mar 2024
% Fat4,13%4,15%4,08%4,12%4,20%4,18% Jan-Mar 2024
Farm-gate milk prices**** m.g. 4% p.p. prot. 3,4% p.p.(€ x 100 kg, VAT not include)1)32,8436,2753,1845,3452,4944,27-15,7%Jan-Mar 2024
± % Over the same period of the previous year+10,4%+46,6%-14,7%
Organic Milk Deliveries ('000 Ton)1.2341.2661.3181.382346353+2,1%Jan-Mar 2024
Organic cow milk prices*** (€ x 100 kg, VAT not include)47,7849,8157,6157,3961,6955,98-9,3%Jan-Mar 2024
Organic milk production (goat, sheep, cow)1.2341.2721.323-
Buffalo's - Goat's - Sheep's Milk
Buffaloes ('000)11111212
Goats ('000)161164159163
Deliveries of Goat’s and Sheep’s Organic Milk ('000 Ton)161515133,22,7-16,7%Jan-Mar 2024
Prices of Goat’s and Sheep’s Organic Milk (€ x 100 kg, VAT not include)697072787979+1,1%Jan-Mar 2024
Sheeps ('000)1.4841.5081.5171.560
DAIRY PRODUCTION202020212022202320232024%Period
Drinking milk (Cod. Eurostat D2100)4.5664.3804.1034.0321.0221.022(e)0,0%Jan-Mar 2024
Cream for direct consumption (Cod. Eurostat D2200V)530544525521124124(e)0,0%Jan-Mar 2024
Acidified milk (yoghurts and other) (Cod. Eurostat D4100)1.8241.7511.6911.695425445+4,6%Jan-Mar 2024
of which
     Yoghurt products673643637655
Buttermilk products104989286
Butter (Cod. Eurostat D6000)506471473480133133(e)0,0%Jan-Mar 2024
Rendered butter and butteroil (Cod.Eurostat D6200)525861-
Mixed fats89847878
Other Yellow Fat Dairy Products (Cod. Eurostat D6900)8,07,77,7-
Cheese from cows' milk (Cod. Eurostat D7121)2.4492.4612.4302.451609609(e)0,0%Jan-Mar 2024
Hard cheese (Hartkäse)193189187180
Sour milk cheese (Sauermilchquarkerzeugnisse)23222019
Cut cheese (Schnittkäse)745759751778
Semi-hard cheese (Halbfester Schnittkäse)56575756
Soft cheese (Weichkäse)167168165159
Pasta Filata cheese (Pasta Filata Käse)425447456462
Cream cheese (Frischkäse)835816790792
Cooked and whey cheese (Koch- und Molkenkäse)3,94,23,93,7
Total Cheese (Cod. Eurostat D7100)2.3552.3612.334-
I° Classificazione
- Soft cheese ( Cod. Eurostat D7111)160160158-
- Medium soft cheese ( Cod. Eurostat D7112)555555-
- Medium hard cheese ( Cod. Eurostat D7113)724733725-
- Hard cheese ( Cod. Eurostat D7114)154149148-
- Fresh cheese ( Cod. Eurostat D7116)1.2621.2651.248-
2° Classificazione
- Cheese from cows'milk (pure) ( Cod. Eurostat D7121)2.3542.3592.333-
Concentrated milk (Cod. Eurostat D3200)3233052922937688+15,3%Jan-Mar 2024
WMP - Milk and cream powders (excl. SMP) (Cod. Eurostat D3100_X_3113)2832923093057676(e)0,0%Jan-Mar 2024
SMP - Skimmed milk powder (SMP) (Cod. Eurostat D3113)4173533523479999(e)0,0%Jan-Mar 2024
Buttermilk powder25222422
Other powdered milk products161175179177
Processed Cheese193204209206
Drinks with a milk base (Cod. Eurostat D9100)585643703-
Whey(Cod. Eurostat D5000)16.38016.45313.907-
of which
     Whey liquid (Cod. Eurostat D5100)2.1792.1881.850-
     Whey concentrated (Cod. Eurostat D5200)786790668-
     Whey (in powder or in block)317370371384
Other fresh products (milk-based desserts, ice cream)
(Cod. Eurostat D9200)
673696764-
EXPORT2020202120222023Janof which Extra EU
2023
2024
%
2023
2024
%
Cheese (0406) TOP importers1.3181.3651.3241.412
102
125
+22,6%
20
24
+17,7%
Latte Sfuso (04011090+04012019+04012099) TOP importers1.2361.1019291.231
97
128
+32,1%
1,3
0,5
-62,0%
Whole (04012099) TOP importers9709438101.058
83
112
+35,6%
0,5
0,5
-0,3%
Semi-skimmed (04012019) TOP importers64502738
4,3
2,6
-38,7%
-
-
-
Skimmed (04011090) TOP importers20210892135
9,8
13
+33,7%
-
-
-
Yogurt and buttermilk (0403) TOP importers669641600594
42
53
+27,2%
11
13
+16,1%
Latte Confezionato (04011010+04012011+04012091) TOP importers694733496522
34
45
+32,2%
21
24
+17,9%
Whole (04012091) TOP importers388454276306
19
26
+38,4%
15
17
+14,3%
Semi-Skimmed (04012011) TOP importers160149143150
11
14
+32,2%
2,4
3,8
+57,6%
Skimmed (04011010) TOP importers1461307866
4,4
4,7
+6,1%
3,5
3,6
+5,3%
Whey (0404) TOP importers542568501469
35
42
+20,3%
11
12
+4,9%
Sweet dairy Whey (12% protein) and WPC (040410) TOP importers478503444420
31
37
+19,9%
11
11
+4,6%
Fat-Filled Milk Powder (FFMP) (190190) TOP importers393401392402
30
38
+26,3%
8,3
13
+52,3%
Condensed Milk (040291+040299) TOP importers303295315370
31
31
-1,2%
6,4
3,5
-44,6%
SMP (040210) TOP importers370327293297
28
26
-4,7%
11
10
-6,9%
Lactose Pharmaceutical (170211) TOP importers236243249261
19
25
+29,7%
10,0
11
+7,3%
Cream (040130+040140+040150) TOP importers221239228242
20
17
-15,7%
2,2
2,9
+33,0%
Butter And Other Fats (0405) TOP importers156156146153
14
15
+6,9%
1,9
1,5
-18,7%
Anhydrous Milk Fat (040590) TOP importers21242421
2,4
1,6
-33,1%
0,1
0,1
-40,8%
Other Product 201201223246
18
21
+16,6%
8,3
11
+26,3%
Soya-based beverages (protein content >=2,8 %)10,09,59,88,6
0,6
1,1
+87,2%
-
-
-
Soya-based beverages (protein content of <2.8%)
based on nuts, cereals or seeds
1081087887
5,9
9,0
+52,3%
-
-
-
Non-alcoholic beverages containing < 0,2% fats
derived from milk or milk products
77798290
6,7
9,4
+39,4%
-
-
-
IMPORT2020202120222023Janof which Extra EU
2023
2024
%
2023
2024
%
Latte Sfuso (04011090+04012019+04012099) TOP exporters2.3562.4112.5222.748
143
248
+73,0%
0,2
0,2
-12,2%
Whole (04012099)Revision Data TOP exporters2.2182.2632.3572.624
132
237
+79,3%
0,2
0,2
-12,4%
Semi-skimmed (04012019) TOP exporters15252219
2,2
2,4
+9,0%
-
-
-
Skimmed (04011090) TOP exporters123123144105
8,9
8,5
-4,1%
-
-
-
Cheese (0406) TOP exporters894914891875
64
74
+17,0%
2,9
3,6
+26,5%
Whey (0404) TOP exporters602655631577
34
58
+71,2%
0,2
0,6
+306,6%
Sweet dairy Whey (12% protein) and WPC (040410) TOP exporters535562518470
25
49
+93,5%
0,1
0,5
+531,6%
Latte Confezionato (04011010+04012011+04012091) TOP exporters215196200250
18
21
+18,3%
0,0
0,3
+757,2%
Whole (04012091) TOP exporters626784116
7,4
11
+46,4%
0,0
0,2
0,0%
Semi-Skimmed (04012011) TOP exporters153128115134
11
10
-1,5%
-
-
-
Skimmed (04011010) TOP exporters0,60,80,60,7
0,1
0,1
+26,1%
0,0
0,1
>1000%
Yogurt and buttermilk (0403) TOP exporters175199204218
15
22
+53,4%
0,2
0,6
+223,6%
Cream (040130+040140+040150) TOP exporters195202194158
9,9
17
+66,7%
0,1
0,1
+93,7%
Butter And Other Fats (0405) TOP exporters192204170152
8,3
11
+26,8%
0,1
0,2
+124,0%
Anhydrous Milk Fat (040590) TOP exporters21201919
1,3
1,5
+15,9%
-
-
-
Fat-Filled Milk Powder (FFMP) (190190) TOP exporters98107107116
7,9
8,6
+8,4%
0,7
0,8
+14,0%
Condensed Milk (040291+040299) TOP exporters114111116100
6,1
10
+70,3%
0,0
0,3
>1000%
Other Product 246227240238
21
24
+10,9%
0,7
0,7
-6,7%
Soya-based beverages (protein content >=2,8 %)54907766
7,8
4,7
-40,3%
-
-
-
Soya-based beverages (protein content of <2.8%)
based on nuts, cereals or seeds
154206138209
11
22
+93,3%
-
-
-
Non-alcoholic beverages containing < 0,2% fats
derived from milk or milk products
18131513
1,1
1,2
+10,3%
-
-
-
PER CAPITA CONSUMPTIONS (kg)202020212022202320232024%Period
Cheese25,325,324,623,8
di cui
Fresh cheeses7,16,96,46,3
Butter6,36,15,65,6
Cream5,35,35,15,0
Condensed Milk1,61,41,20,3
SMP and Buttermilk powder1,51,31,61,7
% Self-sufficiency rate128,5%128,0%122,8%127,4%131,3%Jan 2024
SOCIO-ECONOMIC INDICATORS 2020 2021 2022 2023 2023 2024(f) % Period
GDP (gross domestic product) -6,25% 5,89% 3,46% 0,53% 0,53% 0,60% Jan-Dic 2024
CPI (consumer price index) 0,37% 3,21% 8,67% 6,03% 6,03% 3,20% Jan-Dic 2024
Population ('000) 83.167 83.155 83.237 84.359
GDP per capita (U.S. dollars) 46.712 51.461 48.756 (e) 52.824 (e)
GDP per capita (€) * 40.870 43.510 46.300(e) 48.852(e)
Informative Note
(f): forecast
(e) estimated
* Per capita GDP in Euro is calculated by using the yearly average exchange rate

**** Weighted average annual price, except for 2024 when the average price is arithmetic. Since January 2010 Fat content, to which farm-gate milk price refers, has increased from 3,70 % to 4,00 %.
1) The price is ex farm.
*** Milk price "ab Hof", 4% fat content and 3,4% protein content.

SOURCES
Raw material area: Sheep and Goat Milk Deliveries: Eurostat (annual data dataset: apro_mk_pobta); Milk Deliveries, % Protein e % Fat: Eurostat (dataset: apro_mk_colm); Milk Production: Eurostat (dataset: agr_r_milkpr); Number of cows: Eurostat (dataset: agr_r_animal); Number of Goats, Sheeps and Bufaloes: Eurostat (dataset: apro_mt_lsgoat, apro_mt_lssheep, apro_mt_lscatl ); Sheep and Goat Milk Production: Eurostat (annual data dataset: apro_mk_farm); Farm-gate milk conventional and organic prices: ZMB, BLE, estimates made by AMI ; Import/Export of Breeding Heifers: IHS ; Organic Milk Production: Eurostat (dataset: org_aprod);
Dairy production: (annual data dataset: apro_mk_pobta, monthly data dataset: apro_mk_colm) , Eurostat+BLE
Export: Eurostat
Import: Eurostat
Per capita consumption: BLE
GDP and CPI: Intesa Sanpaolo
GDP per capita: International Monetary Found
Population: Eurostat

*** MILK DELIVERIES AND MILK PRODUCTION
  • Milk deliveries (apro_mk_colm): milk collected by dairies (located in the Member State) from the agricultural holdings (within or outside the Member State).
  • Milk production (agr_r_milkpr): milk produced by agricultural holdings (located in the Member State) and a part of this milk is delivered to dairies (within or outside the Member State).

Note: Self-sufficiency rate = Milk deliveries/(Domestic use in milk equivalent ME)
Domestic use in milk equivalent (ME) = Milk deliveries + Import in ME - Export in ME
The Self-sufficiency rate does not consider the trade of FFMP (fat-filled milk powder) - HS 190190 and the infant milk formula.

Last update: 17-05-2024
NOTA: Access to Dairy World Trade, which also contains the processing of Import / Export of the Germany with MONTHLY UPDATES, is reserved for Supporters of CLAL.it